Kenneth Branagh

Kenneth Branagh

Sir Kenneth Charles Branagh (born 10 December 1960) is a British actor and filmmaker. Branagh trained at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art in London; in 2015 he succeeded Richard Attenborough as its president. He has been nominated for five Academy Awards and five Golden Globe Awards. He has won three BAFTAs and two Emmy Awards. He was appointed a Knight Bachelor in the 2012 Birthday Honours and knighted on 9 November 2012. He was made a Freeman of his native city of Belfast in January 2018. In 2020, he was listed at number 20 on The Irish Times list of Ireland's greatest film actors.[4] Branagh has both directed and starred in several film adaptations of William Shakespeare's plays, including Henry V (1989), Much Ado About Nothing (1993), Othello (1995), Hamlet (1996), Love's Labour's Lost (2000), and As You Like It (2006). He was nominated for Academy Awards for Best Actor and Best Director for Henry V and for Best Adapted Screenplay for Hamlet. He has also starred in the television series Fortunes of War (1987), Shackleton (2002), and Wallander (2008–2016) and in the films Celebrity (1998), Wild Wild West (1999), The Road to El Dorado (2000), as SS leader Reinhard Heydrich in Conspiracy (2001), Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002), Warm Springs (2005), as Major General Henning von Tresckow in Valkyrie (2008), The Boat That Rocked (2009), and as Sir Laurence Olivier in My Week with Marilyn (2011), Dunkirk (2017), and Tenet (2020). He won an International Emmy Award for Wallander and a Primetime Emmy Award for Conspiracy, and was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for My Week with Marilyn. Branagh directed and starred in the romantic thriller Dead Again (1991), the horror film Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994), and the action thriller Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (2014). He directed and starred as Hercule Poirot in the mystery drama adaptations of Agatha Christie's Murder on the Orient Express (2017) and Death on the Nile (2022). He also directed such films as Swan Song (1992), which earned an Academy Award nomination for Best Live Action Short Film, The Magic Flute (2006), Sleuth (2007), the Marvel superhero film Thor (2011), and the live-action adaptation of Disney's Cinderella (2015), He narrated numerous documentary series, including Cold War (1998), Walking with Dinosaurs (1999), The Ballad of Big Al (2001), Walking with Beasts (2001), Walking with Monsters (2005), and World War 1 in Colour (2005).
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1960-12-10
Place of Birth: Belfast, Northern Ireland, UK
Also Known As: ケネス・ブラナー, Кеннет Брана, Kenneth Charles Branagh, 케네스 브래너

Movies List of Kenneth Branagh

HD

The Road to El Dorado

2000 Movie
HD

Hamlet

1996 Movie
HD

Henry V

1989 Movie
HD

Peter's Friends

1992 Movie
HD

The Gingerbread Man

1998 Movie
HD

Celebrity

1998 Movie
HD

Conspiracy

2001 Movie
HD

Warm Springs

2005 Movie
HD

IMAX: Galapagos 3D

1999 Movie
HD

The Periwig-Maker

1999 Movie
HD

Love's Labour's Lost

2000 Movie
HD

Universal Horror

1998 Movie
HD

The Ballad of Big Al

2000 Movie
HD

Shadow of a Gunman

1995 Movie
HD

Look Back in Anger

1989 Movie
HD

Dead Again

1991 Movie
HD

To the Lighthouse

1983 Movie
HD

Death on the Nile

2022 Movie
HD

All Is True

2018 Movie
HD

Valkyrie

2008 Movie
HD

Schneider's 2nd Stage

2001 Movie
HD

My Week With Marilyn

2011 Movie
HD

The Theory of Flight

1999 Movie
HD

The Dogs of Riga

2012 Movie
HD

Firewall

2008 Movie
HD

One Step Behind

2008 Movie
HD

The Proposition

1998 Movie
HD

Coming Through

1985 Movie
HD

Anne Frank Remembered

1995 Movie
HD

Prodigal

2011 Movie
HD

The Troubled Man

2016 Movie
HD

Sidetracked

2008 Movie
HD

The Beasts Within

2001 Movie
HD

Triumph of the Beasts

2001 Movie
HD

Lorna

1987 Movie
HD

The Boy in the Bush

1984 Movie
HD

Wild Wild West

1999 Movie
HD

Othello

1995 Movie
HD

Ghosts

1987 Movie
HD

Discovering Hamlet

1990 Movie
HD

Fireheart

Movie
HD

Tenet

2020 Movie
HD

Sleuth

2007 Movie
HD

High Season

1987 Movie
HD

Lost Lives

2019 Movie
HD

Easter 2016

1982 Movie
HD

The Boat That Rocked

2009 Movie
HD

Five Children and It

2004 Movie
HD

Looking for Richard

1996 Movie
HD

Swing Kids

1993 Movie
HD

Rabbit-Proof Fence

2002 Movie
HD

Stars In Shorts

2012 Movie
HD

Dunkirk

2017 Movie
HD

Mindhorn

2016 Movie